Plant Description:

This tree is stunning yet not overly planted in the City of Calgary, used more for Parks like the Calgary Zoo’s Jurassic Park and for reclamation areas as well as on & off ramps in this City.

This tree is great abundant on the on ramp to Deerfoot North from McKnight it is used as a Nitrogen fixer and on roadsides because it tolerates pollutants and salts. It has tendency to get some die back as it gets older in the Centre so, prune it out and get ready to enjoy it for another decade or so.

Plant Characteristics

Common Name: Russian Olive
Latin Name: Elaeagnus angustifolia
PH Sensitivity: Alkaline