Plant Description:

This plant has many clusters of small tiny grape like fruiting bodies, they are red in color harvested for Elderberry wine that I am told is to die for, however I can not get my hands on any as yet. They also make Elderberry juice.

My instructor referred to this as the braille plant, it was due to the small bumps on the outside of the bark and we could use them as an identifier, similar to the bumps used in the written identifying markings in the language for the blind, hence his reference.

The Centre pith is hollow and is toxic, when I was studying Plant Identification the instructor related a personal tale from his childhood; he said he would always use the Centre of the plant as a flute and had trouble when he arrived at the desired destination because unbeknownst to him, he was in a slightly altered state of consciousness.

In the fall and winter the buds on this plant are distinctive in the fact that they resemble small brussel sprouts and are merlot in color. The small orange dots represent nectria and is indicative of a dead branch, thus you want to remove the dead branch.

it

Plant Characteristics

Common Name: Red Elder, Elderberry
Latin Name: Sambucus racemosa
PH Sensitivity: Alkaline