Plant Description:

This tree is considered a weed by most as it is so prolific a plant. Mostly found in parks and older neighborhoods this plant has made its way from the East as most of us have here in Calgary and it rather enjoys the climate so it stays viable.

Out East it is infested with caterpillars and here you will see it housing aphids.

The voluptuous swellings are indicative of the age and are put on by the tree to sustain the increased girth.

Plant Characteristics

Common Name: Manitoba Maple
Latin Name: Acer negundo
USDA Hardiness Zone: 2
PH Sensitivity: Alkaline